Skip to Main Content
purple swoosh

Ontario County Stakes

Mr. Windjammer

Mr. Windjammer- 2008 Ontario County Stakes Winner

ONTARIO COUNTY STAKES
Established 1984

New York-bred 3-year-olds

 Year  Winner  Jockey  Trainer  Owner  Earnings Time   Margin Track 
 1984  French Tab  K. Whitley      $12,960  1:12.10    
 1985  Nick The Cyproit  R. Reynolds  T. Spallino  Hollow Bay Stable  $12,960  1:12.00    
 1986  Dot O'Spice  R.W. Cook  N. Gerber  A. Digrima  $12,960  1:12.20    
 1987  War Cadet  J. Grabowski  B. Strange  G. Gray  $13,080  1:11.30    
 1988  Overkeyed  J. Grabowski  B. Strange  W.F. Wilmot  $13,200  1:12.40    
 1989  Proud Puppy  J. Grabowski  B. Strange  P.E. Labe  $12,500  1:10.10    
 1990  Arctic Queen  J. Grabowski  E. Perdue  E. Perdue  $16,260  1:11.00    
 1991  Kellock  P. Nicol, Jr.  E. Zemp  Timgerlanes Farm  $18,000  1:12.20    
 1992  Organizers Cousin  J.M. Rohena  R. Rosado  A. S. Hoft  $17,100  1:48.00    
 1993  Waco Connection  P. Nicol, Jr.  H.J. Bond  W. L. Clifton  $16,650  1:10.40    
 1994  Charioteer's Wand  R. Han  J. Lambert  Star Track Farms  $15,000  1:10.10    
 1995  Rosie's Buddy  C. Dominguez  B. Anderson  J. Ryan  $18,000 1:11.30     
 1996  Tri Line  J. Davila, Jr.  C. Englehart  S.F. Morrell  $15,000  1:10.10    
 1997  Mom's Little Guy  C. Dominguez  L. Craig Cox  P. Tompkins  $15,000  1:10.10    
 1998  We Belong  J. Davila, Jr.  M.A. Ferraro  Langpap Stables  $18,000  1:11.10    
 1999  Chuck Wheat  P. Buckley  B. Anderson  D.W. Farrell  $18,000  1:11.91    
 2000  Impeachthepro  J. Grabowski  M.A. Ferraro  N. Laneve W. Warner M.A. Ferraro  $18,000  1:11.38    
 2001  Crispy Jet  J. Grabowski  P. Bosley  Autumn Hill Stable  $18,000  1:12.04    
 2002  Smokieisabandit  J. Grabowski  M.A. Ferraro  N. Laneve W. Warner M.A. Ferraro  $21,000  1:11.93  1 1/2 LGTHS.  FAST
 2003  Strausberg  J. Grabowski M.A. Ferraro   Langpap Stable  $21,000  1:12.85  1 1/2 LGTHS.  FAST
 2004  House Key  J. Davila, Jr.  L.C. Cox  Blue Sky Farm  $30,000  1:12.18  1/2 LGTH.  FAST
 2005  Caribbean Cruiser  Chin Yang  Donna Bireta  Star Track Farms  $30,000  1:10.95  2 1/2 LGTHS.  FAST
 2006 Donkey Engine   Paul Nicol, Jr.  Linda Rice  Yusuf Mongroo  $30,000  1:11.05  3/4 LGTH.  FAST
 2007  Grand Refer  Pedro Rodriguez  Bruce Levine  Jim Bakke  $30,000  1:10.28  3 1/4 LGTHS.  FAST
 2008  Mr. Windjammer  Gabriel Suarez  Jonathan Buckley  Stonegate Racing Stables  $30,000  1:11.64 1 1/2 LGTHS  FAST
 2009  Smokin Hero  J. Davila, Jr.  Chris Englehart  Brous Stable, R. D. Hubbard and Wachtel Stable  $30,000  1:09.25  3 LGTHS  FAST
 2010  Turnpike Token  W. Rohena  MA Ferraro  MA Ferraro  $30,000  1:10.62  NOSE  FAST
 2012  Sundae on Sunday  D. Carr  M.S. Ferraro  J. Tucker and Very Un Stable  $30,000  1:12.18  2 1/4 LGTHS  FAST
 2013  Saint Arthur  J. Rodriguez  C. Martin  Crown Stable  $30,000  1:12.28  2 LGTHS  SLPY
 2014 Geaux Mets   J. Rodriguez   D. Jacobson Gold Square   $30,000  1:09:84 12 1/2 LGTHS  FAST 
 2015  Breakin the Fever  O. Gomez  D Breed  D Breed  $30,000  1:09.76  7 1-4 lengths  
 2016  Love That Jazz  L. Perez C. Baker   Happy Face Racing Stable  $30,000  1:10.42  1-length  

*Run at 1 1/16 mile  in 1992

Was not run in 2011


  • Weekly Winners >
  • Club 55 hot seats every Wednesday, and more! | Live Thoroughbred Racing has returned! Click HERE for our current racing schedule!
  • Live entertainment every Friday and Saturday night at Remedy ! | click HERE to see our Jackpot Winners!
  • When Members win a jackpot, they are invited to our Jackpot Winners Celebration with even more chances to win! | It Pays to Win at Finger Lakes!
Skip to Main Content